(08) 6235 7500

Our Staff

Our school has enthusiastic and passionate staff who are committed to providing an appropriate environment in which all members of the school community can succeed and thrive.

To contact members of staff you can either telephone the main reception on (08) 6235 7500 or send an email to carine.shs@education.wa.edu.au. Alternatively parents can access their child’s teachers by direct email using Connect.

The contact listing document outlines who to call for different circumstances.

School reception opening hours are Monday to Thursday from 8.00am to 4.00pm and on Friday from 8.00am to 3.30pm.

School Leadership

Administration School Leaders

Principal

  • Damian Shuttleworth

Associate Principal Lower School

  • Raya Sara

Associate Principal Whole School

  • Sue Somerville

Associate Principal Student Services Senior School

  • Matt Scanlon

Associate Principal Student Services Lower School

  • Craig Greer

Associate Principal Senior School

  • Carly Keay

Associate Principal Communications, Events & Marketing

  • Kerri Drage

Associate Principal Operations & Engagement

  • James Lorimer

Manager, Corporate Services

  • Tina Magatelli

Academic Performance Manager- Year 7 & 8 & Operations

  • Vicky Williams

Academic Performance Manager- Year 9 & 10, Operations & Gifted and Talented Program Coordinator

  • Natalie Dowd

Vocational Education and Training (VET)

  • Fiona Walton

Curriculum School Leaders

Head of Learning Area (Arts)

  • Ross Brennan

Heads of Learning Area (English)

  • Jodie Lynch

Heads of Learning Area (HASS)

  • Leanne Rushforth

Head of Learning Area (Health & Phys Ed)

  • Kate Cook

Teacher in Charge (Home Economics)

  • Kate Caren

Teacher in Charge (Languages)

  • Caroline Le

Heads of Learning Area (Mathematics)

  • John Hackett
  • Julie Rutland

Heads of Learning Area (Science)

  • Daniel Aleksovski
  • Amanda Beardreys

Head of Learning Area (Technologies)

  • Nathan Setzinger

Student Services School Leaders

Year 7 Student Services Managers

  • Janelle Fimmel and Kelly Jansen

Year 8 Student Services Managers

  • Ian Colan

Year 9 Student Services Manager

  • Toni Lane and Kelly Jansen

Year 10 Student Services Manager

  • Cameron Fosbery

Year 11 Student Services Manager

  • Tania Batterham

Year 12 Student Services Managers

  • Matthew Scanlon

Learning Centre Manager

  • Wendy Evans